top of page

Manager #22

Seasons:

2

Games Managed:

60

Games Won:

19

Games Lost:

27

Points per Game:

1.18

Win Rate:

32%

Loss Rate:

45%

Unbeaten Rate:

55%

Goals Scored

76

Goals Against

79

Goal Difference

-3

Graham Taylor 2002-03

Birth Country:

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

Citizenship:

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

From:

9 Feb 2002

To:

11 May 2003

Goals per Game

1.27

Conc per Game

1.27

Clean Sheets

23%

Graham Taylor 2002-03

Seasons Quick-View

Season

Age

Division

Position

Games

Won

Drew

Lost

Win %

Lost %

Unbeaten %

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal difference

Goals per game

Conceded per game

Clean sheets

Points per game

2001-02
2002-03
66
67
PL
PL
8th
16th
13
47
3
16
4
10
6
21
23%
34%
46%
45%
54%
55%
15
61
19
60
-4
1
1.15
1.3
1.46
1.28
7.69%
28%
1
1.23

*Age on opening day of the season

FAC: FA Cup; FL: Football League; D1: Division 1; D2: Division 2; D3: Division 3; PL: Premier League; CH: Championship

Graham Taylor

Birth Date

15 September 1944

Birth Place

Worksop

Birth Country

England

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

Playing Position

Full Back

Playing Career

1962-68 Grimsby Town
Football League Second Division, Third Division
🕒 189 | 189 (0) | ⚽ 2 | (League)

1968-72 Lincoln City
Football League Fourth Division
🕒 151 | 150 (1) | ⚽ 1 | (League)

1972 Retired aged 27

Previous Coaching & Managerial Roles

1972-77 Lincoln City
Manager
Football League Fourth Division, Third Division
5 Dec 1972 to 30 Jun 1977
🕒 236 | PPG 1.61
Career Form: Top 6

1977-87 Watford
Manager
Football League Fourth Division, Third Division, Second Division, First Division
1 Jul 1977 to 30 Jun 1987
🕒 527 | PPG 1.62
Career Form: Top 6

1987-90 Aston Villa
Manager
Football League Second Division, First Division
1 Jul 1987 to 30 Jul 1990
🕒 150 | PPG 1.61
Career Form: Top 6

1990-93 England
Manager
1 Aug 1990 to 24 Nov 1993
🕒 38 | PPG 1.50

1994-95 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Manager
Football League First Division
22 Mar 1994 to 14 Nov 1995
🕒 88 | PPG 1.57
Career Form: Top 8

1996 Watford
Manager
Football League Second Division, First Division, Premier League
1 Mar 1996 to 31 May 1996
🕒 18 | PPG 1.28
Career Form: Mid Table

1997-97
General Manager
Football League Second Division
1 Jun 1996 to 31 May 1997

1997-01 Watford
Manager
Football League Second Division, First Division, Premier League
1 Jun 1997 to 30 Jun 2001
🕒 202 | PPG 1.43
Career Form: Top 8

Trophies Won

1975-76 Fourth Division
Lincoln City

1977-78 Fourth Division
Watford

1997-98 Division Two
Watford

Subsequent Coaching & Managerial Roles