top of page
Manager
Date From
Date To
Villa Career
Manager #34
Unai Emery
🇪🇸
6 Nov 2022
Ongoing
🕒 74 | 🟩 | 42 🟨 | 13 🟥 19 | 1.88
Manager #33
Steven Gerrard
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
20 Nov 2021
20 Oct 2022
🕒 40 | 🟩 | 13 🟨 | 8 🟥 19 | 1.18
Manager #32
Dean Smith
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
20 Oct 2018
7 Nov 2021
🕒 138 | 🟩 | 56 🟨 | 28 🟥 54 | 1.42
Manager #31
Steve Bruce
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
15 Oct 2016
2 Oct 2018
🕒 102 | 🟩 | 46 🟨 | 25 🟥 31 | 1.60
Manager #30
Roberto Di Matteo
🇨🇭
7 Aug 2016
1 Oct 2016
🕒 12 | 🟩 | 1 🟨 | 7 🟥 4 | 0.83
Manager #29
Rémi Garde
🇫🇷
8 Nov 2015
19 Mar 2016
🕒 23 | 🟩 | 3 🟨 | 7 🟥 13 | 0.70
Manager #28
Tim Sherwood
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
21 Feb 2015
24 Oct 2015
🕒 28 | 🟩 | 10 🟨 | 2 🟥 16 | 1.14
Manager #27
Paul Lambert
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
18 Aug 2012
10 Feb 2015
🕒 115 | 🟩 | 34 🟨 | 26 🟥 55 | 1.11
Manager #26
Alex McLeish
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
13 Aug 2011
13 May 2012
🕒 42 | 🟩 | 9 🟨 | 17 🟥 16 | 1.05
Manager #25
Gérard Houllier
🇫🇷
22 Sep 2010
16 Apr 2011
🕒 34 | 🟩 | 12 🟨 | 9 🟥 13 | 1.32
Manager #24
Martin O'Neill
🇬🇧
19 Aug 2006
9 May 2010
🕒 190 | 🟩 | 80 🟨 | 60 🟥 50 | 1.58
Manager #23
David O'Leary
🇮🇪
16 Aug 2003
7 May 2006
🕒 131 | 🟩 | 47 🟨 | 35 🟥 49 | 1.34
Manager #22
Graham Taylor.
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
9 Feb 2002
11 May 2003
🕒 60 | 🟩 | 19 🟨 | 14 🟥 27 | 1.18
Manager #21
John Gregory
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
28 Feb 1998
21 Jan 2002
🕒 189 | 🟩 | 83 🟨 | 50 🟥 56 | 1.58
Manager #20
Brian Little
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
27 Nov 1994
21 Feb 1998
🕒 164 | 🟩 | 69 🟨 | 45 🟥 50 | 1.54
Manager #19
Ron Atkinson
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
17 Aug 1991
9 Nov 1994
🕒 180 | 🟩 | 78 🟨 | 45 🟥 57 | 1.55
Manager #18
Jozef Vengloš
🇨🇿
25 Aug 1990
11 May 1991
🕒 49 | 🟩 | 16 🟨 | 15 🟥 18 | 1.29
Manager #17
Graham Taylor
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
15 Aug 1987
5 May 1990
🕒 150 | 🟩 | 69 🟨 | 34 🟥 47 | 1.61
Manager #16
Billy McNeill
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
27 Sep 1986
4 May 1987
🕒 43 | 🟩 | 10 🟨 | 15 🟥 18 | 1.05
Manager #15
Graham Turner
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
25 Aug 1984
13 Sep 1986
🕒 107 | 🟩 | 34 🟨 | 30 🟥 43 | 1.23
Manager #14
Tony Barton
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
10 Feb 1982
12 May 1984
🕒 137 | 🟩 | 63 🟨 | 25 🟥 49 | 1.56
Manager #13
Ron Saunders
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
17 Aug 1974
6 Feb 1982
🕒 395 | 🟩 | 181 🟨 | 106 🟥 109 | 1.64
Manager #12
Vic Crowe
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿
31 Jan 1970
3 May 1974
🕒 222 | 🟩 | 99 🟨 | 62 🟥 61 | 1.62
Manager #11
Tommy Docherty
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
21 Dec 1968
17 Jan 1970
🕒 53 | 🟩 | 16 🟨 | 17 🟥 20 | 1.23
Manager #10
Tommy Cummings
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
19 Aug 1967
9 Nov 1968
🕒 64 | 🟩 | 18 🟨 14 🟥 32 | 1.06
Manager #9
Dick Taylor
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
22 Aug 1964
13 May 1967
🕒 146 | 🟩 | 52 🟨 22 🟥 72 | 1.22
Manager #8
Joe Mercer
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
6 Dec 1958
18 Apr 1964
🕒 282 | 🟩 | 120 🟨 63 🟥 99 | 1.50
Manager #7
Eric Houghton
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
2 Sep 1953
29 Nov 1958
🕒 250 | 🟩 | 88 🟨 65 🟥 97 | 1.32
Manager #6
George Martin
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
2 Dec 1950
29 Aug 1953
🕒 119 | 🟩 | 47 🟨 30 🟥 42 | 1.44
Manager #5
Alex Massie
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
5 Jan 1946
6 May 1950
🕒 185 | 🟩 | 74 🟨 45 🟥 66 | 1.44
Manager #4
Jimmy Hogan
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
7 Nov 1936
6 May 1939
🕒 124 | 🟩 | 57 🟨 26 🟥 41 | 1.59
Manager #3
Jimmy McMullan
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
25 Aug 1934
31 Oct 1936
🕒 99 | 🟩 | 32 🟨 27 🟥 40 | 1.24
Manager #2
Billy Smith
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
28 Aug 1926
5 May 1934
🕒 363 | 🟩 | 176 🟨 67 🟥 120 | 1.64
Manager #1
George Ramsay
🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
30 Oct 1886
26 Apr 1926
🕒 1324 | 🟩 656 🟨 254 🟥 414 | 1.68
This is a list of all the permanent managers who have led Villa since Villa's first FA Cup match in 1879
From 1879 to 1934 Villa operated a management committee system that oversaw team selection, recruitment and tactics
From 1886 to 1934 Villa appointed a leader in the position of Secretary to oversee the activities of the committee
For the purposes of comparison the Secretaries that served over this period - George Ramsay and Billy Smith - are treated as de facto 'managers'

 
bottom of page