top of page

Manager #19

Seasons:

4

Games Managed:

180

Games Won:

78

Games Lost:

57

Points per Game:

1.55

Win Rate:

43%

Loss Rate:

32%

Unbeaten Rate:

68%

Goals Scored

222

Goals Against

184

Goal Difference

38

Ron Atkinson

Birth Country:

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

Citizenship:

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

From:

17 Aug 1991

To:

9 Nov 1994

Goals per Game

1.23

Conc per Game

1.23

Clean Sheets

33%

Ron Atkinson

Seasons Quick-View

Season

Age

Division

Position

Games

Won

Drew

Lost

Win %

Lost %

Unbeaten %

Goals For

Goals Against

Goal difference

Goals per game

Conceded per game

Clean sheets

Points per game

1991-92
1992-93
1993-94
1994-95
52
52
53
54
D1
PL
PL
PL
7th
2nd
10th
18th
51
51
57
21
21
25
25
7
12
15
14
4
18
11
18
10
41%
49%
44%
33%
35%
22%
32%
48%
65%
78%
68%
52%
58
69
68
27
52
44
62
26
6
25
6
1
1.14
1.35
1.19
1.29
1.02
0.86
1.09
1.24
33.33%
37%
32%
29%
1.47
1.76
1.56
1.19

*Age on opening day of the season

FAC: FA Cup; FL: Football League; D1: Division 1; D2: Division 2; D3: Division 3; PL: Premier League; CH: Championship

Ronald Frederick Atkinson

Birth Date

18 March 1939

Birth Place

Liverpool

Birth Country

England

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿

Playing Position

Midfielder

Playing Career

1956-59 Aston Villa Youth
Football League First Division, Second Division

1959-71 Oxford United
Southern League Premier Division, Football League Fourth Division, Third Division, Second Division
🕒 384 | 383 (1) | ⚽ 14 |

1971 Retired aged 32

Previous Coaching & Managerial Roles

1971-74 Kettering Town
Player Manager
Southern League Division One North, Southern League Premier Division
14 Dec 1971 to 22 Nov 1974

1974-78 Cambridge United
Manager
Football League Fourth Division, Third Division
22 Nov 1974 to 12 Jan 1978
🕒 146 | PPG 1.64
Career Form: Top 6

1978-81 West Bromwich Albion
Manager
Football League First Division
12 January 1978 to 9 Jun 1981
🕒 159 | PPG 1.55
Career Form: Top 8

1981-86 Manchester United
Manager
Football League First Division
9 Jun 1981 to 6 Nov 1986
🕒 292 | PPG 1.73
Career Form: Top 6

1987-88 West Bromwich Albion
Manager
Football League Second Division
3 Sep 1987 to 12 Oct 1988
🕒 53 | PPG 1.28
Career Form: Mid Table

1988-89 Atlético Madrid
Manager
First Division
17 Oct 1988 to 28 Jan 1989
🕒 12 | PPG 1.75
Career Form: Top 6

1989-91 Sheffield Wednesday
Manager
Football League First Division, Second Division
14 Feb 1989 to 6 Jun 1991
🕒 118 | PPG 1.53
Career Form: Top 8

Trophies Won